Behold the magnificent sewage flowing from Treasury Sec Mnuchin-Muffin’s pie hole!!!

From Bloomberg here:

“The top 20 percent of the people pay 95 percent of the taxes. The top 10 percent of the people pay 81 percent of the taxes,” Mnuchin told Politico. “So when you’re cutting taxes across the board, it’s very hard not to give tax cuts to the wealthy with tax cuts to the middle class. The math, given how much you are collecting, is just hard to do.”

Hey, I got an idea.

Don’t cut taxes for the high earners, just cut them for the middle class!

Income inequality is already ripping this society apart and cutting taxes for the highest earners is just going to exacerbate it.

The goal has been to cut taxes for high earners all along, it’s just unfolded as a sneaky, undercover political theater show culminating with this turd from the rotten testicle Mnuchin.

This man is a real piece of shit.

Advertisements

The stock market is the foundation of Trump’s asshole Presidency

Millions of Americans that are riding this bubble until it explodes are more than willing to overlook an awful lot of ill shit because their accounts are swelling.

He’s already an unpopular President — what would his poll numbers look like if the market was flat, or (God forbid) down?

Hint:  They would be lower than they already are.

To think the market has rallied 15% on three failed attempts to repeal Obamacare and rumors/dirty talk surrounding massive tax cuts for already wealthy assholes doesn’t speak well to the professionalism of the stock market.

Trump and the stock market are pimping each other in a sick, unhealthy way and it’s sickening to watch.

10/18/17!!! May Roosevelt, Irreversible Entanglements, Nasti

@@@ May Roosevelt: Air (Inner Ear, 2017). A single from a female musician on a small Greek label that I review on occasion.  It’s a krautrock/club mash with a dreamy reverbed female voice. Straight up kick-snare instead of a classic techno aunt-tss with layers of ambient synth patches.  It ebbs and flows from section to section.  It builds to a synthy climax with additional percussion and volume.  It’s got some nice sounds and it could be a bit shorter.

@@@ Irreversible Entanglements: Irreversible Entanglements (International Anthem LLC, 2017).  Four long (10-15 minute) pieces on this jazz record that I got to via last week’s CFUV playlist email.  I thought we were headed for a long jammy thing until the black female hits the spoken word and she hits it hard!  Talking some painful truth about life in America for African Americans.  First it’s awesome to have a woman going off on this and let me be one of very few white Americans to praise the hell out of this.  Let it out!  The instrumentation is pretty standard — drums (high in the mix!), bass, and a horn.  It’s hard to say much about the band cuz the spoken word missus is burning the microphone up.  They’re her support and they do a great job.  This will be on my best of year end list as it has what I like in records — passion, anger, folks expressing themselves powerfully, etc.  Turn off the sound on your NFL games and put this record on!

@@@ Nasti: Big Achievements (Iron Lung, 2017) An angular and abrasive punk record off this week’s CFUV playlist email.  Oh and they drop into a classic hardcore punk grind. Yeah kiddies, punk rock.  They are spanking the baby here purdy good yo and let’s peep more.  With titles like parasites, slugs, and blisters (all separate tracks) you know what you’re in for.  You get a fat dose of guitar feedback to go with your working man’s thrash — ’tis the ying/yang of hardcore.  I initially typed ying/yank which is a sort of masturbatory Asian philosophy a lot of TED talk folks employ.  Heavy on the yank.  But I digress.  This will most def harvest the crust from your eyes so if you have crusty eyes or you get the Fugazi reference have a go.  Good for those who are feeling worn down by El Trump-o, the great American rapist.

YTD recordings listened to: 675
Good music, not recommended for purchase: 363
Not good music: 284

Buys: 8
Honorable Mentions: 6

Possibles: Chris McGregor, Retox, Defeater, Jonwayne, Okkyung Lee, The Ballantynes, Slidhr, The Chewers, Toxic Holocaust, Susie Iberra/Roberto Rodriguez, Lenguas Largas, The Coral, T.O.M.B., Lozen, Erase Errata, Mastery, Leviathan, Hartley C. White, Weed, Cold Water, Janelle Monae, Luther Dickinson, Graeme Barrett, Fast Asleep, Goldlink, Cavanaugh, Gentleman Surfer, Satoko Fuji, Moken, Juan Atkins, Lantern, Twin Peaks, Djelimady Tounkara, The Oh Sees, Denny Zeitlin, MILF, Unfun, De La Soul, Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes, Magrudergrind, A Tribe Called Quest, Noname, Gouge Away, Anna Hogberg, Klara Lewis, Krullur, The Lowest Form, Hard Proof, James Brandon Lewis, Yotoco, Jungle Fire, Sandoz, J.I.D., Oddisee, Forro in the Dark, RAM, Fiver, Dona Onete, Succumb Succumb, Gloom, Priests, Propaganda, This is the Kit, Roberto Gonzalez, Integrity, American Lips, Sudan Archives, Tuba Skinny, The Expanders, Benjamin Booker, Kelly Moran, Irreversible Entanglements

Trumps bullshit travel ban dicked again!

From NBC news here:

WASHINGTON — A federal judge in Hawaii blocked enforcement of President Donald Trump’s latest restriction on travel to the U.S., ruling less than 10 hours before it was to take effect.

Trumpy’s not gonna like that, he’s not gonna like that at all.

Trumpy is used to getting his way.

Trumpy is gonna get angry and lash out cuz he wants his racist travel ban.

Poor Trumpy….

NFL owners puss out on anthem standing

From CBS News here:

Goodell was asked during the briefing if NFL players were told to commit to standing during the national anthem, he answered: “We did not ask for that.”

They did not ask for that because there was no way in hell the players would agree to it.

You’re gonna tell some 6 foot 6 inch dude who weighs in at 375 and beats the shit out of people as a profession whether he can stand or not?

I don’t think so.

Toy Nazi Bannon’s moral high ground!

From NBC News here:

And while Bannon has focused mostly on the Senate so far, he is backing former Rep. Michael Grimm, R-N.Y., who is seeking to regain his House seat after serving prison time for a felony tax fraud conviction.

That sounds like a great candidate to carry forth the masturbating fascist Bannon’s agenda.

We know he doesn’t like the non-white folks, and he hates the Jews and probably the gays, but he loves criminals.  Financial criminals, tax evaders, fraudsters.

He likes people who have committed fraud because he himself is a fraud.

Much like Emperor Fraud that currently stalks the White House.